Herbal Ayurveda Remedy
World's Premier Health Information Site
|Home Remedies | Beauty Tips | Important Ayurveda Tips | Ayurveda for Ailments | Herbs | Ayurveda Treatments | Query|
Samambia is the future focus for Indian researchers in the treatment of psoriasis.
Samambaia may be defined as an epiphytic fern that are found in the rainforests of South America ,drier tropical forests in Latin America. Samambia is indigenous to the Honduran rainforests . In Brazil, the common name is samambaia; in Mexico and other Spanish-speaking tropical countries, the plant is known as calaguala.Samambia is an heirloom yellow bourbon which have a special varietal selection from Santo Antonio Estates.Samambia is a fern native present in tropical regions of the Americas.Species of Samambia are decumanum, leucotomos, aureum.
Botanical name: Phlebodium aureum, Polypodium eucotomos, Polypodium decumanum
Common Names: Samambaia, calaguala, huayhuashi-shupa, cotochupa, mirane, temakaje
Parts Used: Rhizome, Leaves
Habitat: Canopies of tropical rainforests, the dwarf palms of subtropical forests, cloud forests of the Caribbean and northern South America, Florida, including swamps and hammocks
Properties of Samambia
· Anti-inflammatory, antidysenteric, antimutagenic (cellular protector), antioxidant, antipsoriatic, immunomodulator, neuroprotective (protects brain cells)
· Other properties are anticancerous, cough suppressant, aperient (mild laxative), blood cleanser, cough suppressant, detoxifier, diaphoretic (promotes sweating), expectorant, febrifuge (reduces fever), hypotensive (lowers blood pressure), tonic (tones, balances, strengthens overall body functions)
Uses of Samambia
The main uses of Samambia are:
Other Related Links